Congress Organizing Committee (COC)

COC Leaders
Joberto Veloso de Freitas, Chair (SFB, Brasília)
Yeda Maria Malheiros, co-Chair (Embrapa Florestas, Colombo)

Coordination Group
Joberto Veloso de Freitas (SFB)
Yeda Maria Malheiros de Oliveira (Embrapa Florestas)
Patrícia Póvoa de Mattos, Executive Secretary (Embrapa Florestas)
Erich Gomes Schaitza, Project Manager (Embrapa Florestas)

Communication Subcommittee
Katia Pichelli (focal point), Luciane Jaques, Paula Saiz and Erich Gomes Schaitza (Embrapa Florestas)
Evie Ferreira Costa Negro and Juliana Gomes (SFB)
Sybelle Barreira and Francine Calil (UFG, Goiânia)

Excursions Subcommittee
Umberto Klock and Ana Paula Dalla Corte (focal points), Alan Sulato de Andrade, Alexandre Behling, Christel Lingnau, Dimas Agostinho Silva, Dornelles Vissotto Junior, Maurício Balensiefer, Nelson Yoshihiro Nakajima, Ricardo Jorge Klitzke and Vítor Afonso Hoeflich (UFPR, Curitiba)

Institutional Networking Subcommittee
Luiz Carlos Estraviz Rodriguez, Teresa Cristina Magro Lindenkamp (focal points), Edson José Vidal da Silva, Katia Maria Paschoaletto Micchi de Barros Ferraz, Pedro Henrique Santin Brancalion, Silvio Frosini de Barros Ferraz and Weber Antônio Neves do Amaral (ESALQ, Piracicaba)

Exhibition Subcommittee
Fabiano de Melo and Carlos Moreira Miquelino Eleto Torres (pontos focais), Amaury Paulo de Souza, Carlos Machado, Cibele Amaral, Gleison Augusto dos Santos, Marcos Oliveira de Paula and Sebastião Valverde (UFV, Viçosa)

Strategic Planning Subcommittee
Joberto Veloso de Freitas, Celso Salatino Schenkel, Flávia Rejane Ricco, Luciano Barbosa de Lima and Sandra Regina Afonso (SFB); Yeda Maria Malheiros de Oliveira, Patrícia Póvoa de Mattos, Erich Gomes Schaitza, Jairo Dolvim Dantas and Maristela Avila Abrantes (Embrapa Florestas); and Elísio Contini (Fundação Eliseu Alves, Brasília)

Logistics and Infrastructure Subcommittee and Goods and Services Contracts Subcommittee
Erich Gomes Schaitza (Embrapa Florestas); Cláudio Amâncio (Fundação Eliseu Alves); Lyris Gonçalves e equipe da Empresa Organizadora do Congresso-PCO (MCI Brazil, São Paulo)


SPECIAL SUPPORT TO COC

Institutional Leaders
Michael Wingfield – IUFRO President
Raimundo Deusdará Filho – General Director of the Brazilian Forest Service
Edson Tadeu Iede – Head of Embrapa Florestas

Advisory Board or Council (IUFRO2019 Ambassadors)
Alan Bojanic (FAO-Brasil, Brasília)
Richard Guldin, Presidente do IUFRO2014 (Washington D.C./EUA)

IUFRO Headquarters Team
Alexander Buck (Secretariat Executive Director), Brigitte Burger, Janice Burns, Sylvia Fiege, Heimo Schaffer, Judith Stoeger-Goiser, Astrid Tippel, Gerda Wolfrum; Michael Kleine( Coordinator of Special Programme for Development of Capacities), Margareta Khorchidi, Eva Schimpf, Daniel Boehnke; Renate Prueller (Coordinator of SilvaVoc Terminology); Andre Purret (Manager of Global Forest Expert Panels – GFEP); Pia Katila (Coordinator of World Forests, Society and Environment – WFSE); Eero Mikkola (Coordinator of Global Forest Information Service – GFIS), Juha Hautakangas

Congress Scientific Committee (CSC)

CSC Chair
Jerry Vanclay (Southern Cross University, Australia)

CSC Members
Pil Sun Park, Division 1 (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Santiago González-Martínez, Division 2 (French National Institute for Agricultural Research-INRA, France)
Woodam Chung, Division 3 (Oregon State University, USA)
Donald Hodges, Division 4 (University of Tennessee, USA)
Pekka Saranpää, Division 5 (Natural Resources Institute Finland / Luonnonvarakeskus-Luke, Finland)
Cecil Konijnendijk, Division 6 (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Eckehard Brockerhoff, Division 7 (Scion Crown Research Institute-CRI, New Zealand)
Alexia Stokes, Division 8 (French National Institute for Agricultural Research-INRA, France)
Sandra Luque, Division 8 (National Research Institute of Science and Technology for Environment and Agriculture-IRSTEA, France)
Daniela Kleinschmit, Division 9 (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Björn Hånell, Vice‐President Divisions (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)
John Parrotta, Vice‐President Task Forces, Special Programmes, Projects and IUFRO-led Initiatives (US Forest Service, USA)
Salina Abraham, Student Representative (International Forestry Students Association)
Joseph Cobbinah, Africa Representative (University of Gana, Africa)
Manuel Guariguata, Latin America Representative (Center for International Forestry Research-CIFOR, Peru)
Patrícia Povoa de Mattos, COC Representative (Embrapa Florestas, Brazil)

INTERNATIONAL HOST

IUFRO

BRAZILIAN HOSTS

logos SFB_EN

PARTNERS

SUPPORT

Marca_fao_ing
Logo_Fundacao_Eliseu
prefeitura_curitiba
curitiba_convention
curitiba_turismo
embratur